GOURMATE PET TREAT CO.™ PRIVACY POLICY

This website (“site”) is operated by Gourmate Pet Treat Co™ Limited (referred to in these terms as “we”, “us” or “our”). We have put in place the following policy to protect your personal information. By using our website and/or providing information to us you are consenting to the policy.

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

When you make a purchase from us, you may give us personal information about yourself such as your name, address and email details. Within this policy personal information means the same as it does in the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand). Without it we may not be able to provide goods and services to you. When you visit our website we may collect more information from you such as the address of your Internet Service Provider, the name of the webpage directing you, and your activity on the site.

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your personal information is primarily collected to enable us to complete your transactions with us and to gain an understanding of your preferences so we can provide you with the best possible experience. In addition, we may use the information to promote and market our products and services, or the products and services of others. However, we will not do this by email or text (except as part of an email which facilitates, completes or confirms a transaction with you) unless we have your express consent to do so via an opt in mechanic. These emails and texts will always include an "unsubscribe" facility. Further, if you do not wish to receive them, you can update your records on our website, or email us at woof@gourmate.co.nz.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others.  However, we do use other companies and individuals to perform services on our behalf, such as delivering packages, sending mail and emails and processing payments. They will have access to your personal information needed to perform these services, but we will not authorise them to use your information for other purposes.

USE OF COOKIES

Our website uses a technology called cookies. A cookie is a small element of data that our website may send to your computer. Any such cookie is typically stored on your computer's hard drive and permits our website to recognise you when you return. Our use of cookies helps us to provide you with a better experience during your use of our website by allowing us to understand what areas of the site are of interest to you. You may configure your web browser to not accept cookies, although you may experience a loss of functionality as a result.

SECURITY

We take security seriously, and have taken steps to ensure your personal information is secure. We use secure servers, and industry standard data encryption whenever we are receiving or transferring your information online. However, we accept no responsibility for any loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction of personal information which you submit to us.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not under our control. These websites have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them. We have no responsibility for linked websites, and provide them solely for your information and convenience.

ACCESSING OR UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold personal information about you. You may also request a copy of the information and/or request that corrections or changes are made to it. You can make changes to your personal information on our website, or by emailing us at woof@gourmate.co.nz

CONSENT

You acknowledge and agree that the Company, the Company Group and Partners and each of their officers, employees, agents and contractors are permitted to collect, store, use and disclose your Personal Information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy.

CONTACT US

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, or should you need to correct any of your personal information, like to gain access to your personal information, or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to our use or disclosure of Personal Information, please Contact Us.

POLICY CHANGES

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Updated versions of this Privacy Policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated in February 2022.